List of Participants

 

Nourishing the Northshore  - 11 ways to preserve tomatoes

Oldways - Cultural Food Traditions

Topsfield Community Partnership

Topsfield Garden Club - educational booth with posters of all the farms in town.

Topsfield Agricultural Commission

Historical Society - historical town map posters and map for kids to color

Holiday on the Green

Joyful Noises Preschool

Friends of COA – intergenerational garden

American Legion

Town Library and Friends of Library –books and art on tomatoes/horticulture

Rail Trail – environmental stewardship

Playground Committee 

Ipswich River Wildlife Sanctuary, Audubon

Equine Rescue Network – Meredith Farm will bring a rescue donkey or pony.

ECTA, Essex County Trails Assoc.

Tri Town Council

Rest Stop Ranch – Respite Retreat Center and Accessible Garden

Topsfield Sustainability Committee

 

Farmers’ Market

 

Connemara Farm

Valley View Farm

Chris Neefus, Mycology and mushrooms for sale

Essex County Bee Assoc.

Grounded Flower Farm

Iron Ox Farm

Neale Bees (honey and beeswax products)

Mehaffey Farm

Music

 

HEADLINER! - DAN PALLOTTA WITH AN ORIGINAL SONG ABOUT THE TOMATO!!!

Ava Gaudin and Cam Hebert (12-1pm)

Kim Harris banjo/singer (1-2 pm)

Keith Allen – guitar/singer (2-3 pm)

 

Games

 

Age 5 and Under: 

Tap the tomato

Tomato Spoon Race

Tomato Bag Toss

Age 6 and Up:

Tomato and spoon race

Cherry Tomato Catapult

Tomato Hole

Tomato Toss with red balloons

Tomato Bowling

Art Tables

 

Creative Coop and Art Room

Art stations for adults and kids to draw or craft tomato art 

Food Court

 

Osteria Pizza 

Bakeshop (deep dish pizza) and drinks 

Frank Martino Gelato

Explorers Club hotdogs 

 

Contests

 

Tomato Recipe Contest

 

Top prize in each category includes a 8" Global chef's knife!

Judges:

Anthony Caturano from Prezza, Tonno and Blue Ox

Stacey Apple of Iron Ox Farm

Frankie Martino, Jr. of The Commons 1854

Chris or Mary Bandereck - Topsfield Bakeshop.

Jimmy Smith – Co-owner of Love Catering in Los Angeles

Tomato Contest

Judges:

Adult and Public Safety Divisions- Judges are Hannah Menzer (Alfalfa Farm)

Janet Wilkins (COA and home gardener)

Gillie (Gil's Grocery)

Nora Neale (Agricultural Commission)

The Banderecks of Topsfield Bakeshop

Alex’s Roast Beef

Elementary and Youth Divisions- Girl and Boy Scouts led by Sarah Ponikvar

Scarecrow Scavenger Hunt Raffle